QUESTION
Should I put my petty theft charge when applying in law enforcement?
Asked on Oct 16th, 2012 on Labor and Employment - Oregon
More details to this question:
I am looking for a job in law enforcement and one of the questions asks to state all misdemeanors even if the case has been expunged. Should I put my petty theft charge? Will it jeopardize me from getting the job?
3 ANSWERS
You should always tell the truth. Look closely at the question. If it asked "ever charged" etc, then you must disclose They will do a background check. They will find this, and you will be fired. You will not be unemployment eligible But, if you disclose, they just might overlook it, if it is minor. I know of police who have prior convictions for marijuana possession. They told the truth, were drug tested, and were hired.
Answered on Oct 19th, 2012 at 6:26 PM
Administrative Law Attorney serving Pasadena, CA
at
License Advocates Law Group LLP
Update Your Profile
Of course you should put it down. That's called being honest and trustworthy in the application process. Failure to do so will get you disqualified. If they overlook it and you get hired, you will get fired as soon as it surfaces and it will surface pdq.
Answered on Oct 18th, 2012 at 4:21 PM
Administrative Law Attorney serving Sherwood, OR
Partner at
Employment Law Professionals Northwest LLC
3 Awards
You must disclose any convictions. Failure to do so would result in termination and disqualification for future employment, especially for law enforcement. Be open and candid about convictions if you want to be employed by law enforcement. Any dissemblance will result in your not being considered further for a position.
Answered on Oct 18th, 2012 at 2:54 PM