QUESTION

Should I recieve pay for drive time to the job?

Asked on Sep 14th, 2012 on Labor and Employment - Tennessee
More details to this question:
As an Electrician i have to leave home and travel to various job sites using a company van..from the moment i leave the house ,i am what i consider ,company time in a company vehicle,im not visiting my friends or going fishing..im working for them..they do not pay me for the time traveled to the job
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Charleston, WV at Robinson & McElwee PLLC
Update Your Profile
You may be entitled to pay for the travel time.  From a legal standpoint, the question is whether the travel time is considered "time worked" or simply commuting.  Generally, if your employer requires you to take a company truck, company equipment, etc. home with you and then travel to your assigned job site in the truck, with the equipment, the travel time may be considered "time worked."  On the other hand, if your employer simply allows you to take the truck and equipment home each day since it is more convenient for you to travel to the various job sites from home rather than reporting each morning to a central office and leaving from there, the travel time may not be considered "time worked."  I suggest you check with the Tennessee Dept. of Labor. Their professionals can determine whether you are entitled to be paid for the travel time.
Answered on Sep 17th, 2012 at 8:49 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters