QUESTION

should i resign if my employer has contacted HR to pursue termination?

Asked on Mar 19th, 2013 on Employment Contracts - North Carolina
More details to this question:
My supervisor sent me a job posting for another agency, i have never had any corrective actions. what measures should i take. I am being set up to be terminated what should i do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
If you resign, there will be almost no chance for you to get unemployment.  Additionally, it would not be possible to sue your employer for wrongful termination if you quit.  However, there are only certain circumstances in which you can sue for wrongful termination.
Answered on Mar 20th, 2013 at 3:30 PM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters