QUESTION

Should I seek representation if my manager terminated me and I have ten witnesses to prove that it was wrong??

Asked on Mar 06th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - California
More details to this question:
A manager has denied me two breaks on different occasions, has bad mouthed my work performance to peers after having numerous compliments by client, used a previous documentation to belittle as well blackmail me from complaining to upper management, discriminated against me for wearing a pink shirt in front of my peers which was allowed by my company. Once I had tolerated enough, I had addressed the issue to other managers who had told me to discuss this with my general manager. I spoke to the general manager who is friends with the manager in question who then neglected my claims twice on different dates. After expressing my right to go to an outside source, the labor board, Equal Employment Opportunity Commission, and corporate, she found a reason to terminate me before I proceed with any actions. After termination I called the Vice President of operations in Southern California to discuss the issues who disregarded my claims as well. If I have ten witnesses to the events in question who are willing to testify against this multi brand corporation and the company is based out of Texas but my store is in California, should I seek legal representation?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Health Law/Long Term Care Facilities for the Elderly Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Murchison & Cumming, LLP
Update Your Profile
Everything depends on the underlying basis of your claim of harassment. If it was generated by some impermissible cause (race, sex, religion, sexual orientation, age, whistleblowing, etc) then you have a great case. Lawyers will be lining up in droves to represent you. On the other hand if the thing you're calling harassment is just hard feelings, personal dislike, practical joking, even foul mouthing or name calling, that's just something expected in the modern everyday workplace.
Answered on Mar 07th, 2014 at 5:58 PM

Report Abuse
Administrative Law Attorney serving Pasadena, CA at License Advocates Law Group LLP
Update Your Profile
Nothing in the facts summarized here suggests a sound or actionable claim for wrongful termination. Employers are allowed by law to terminate for bad or erroneous reasons.
Answered on Mar 06th, 2014 at 8:23 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters