QUESTION

Should I sign a contract with a school as a storyteller that expects me to have one million dollar damage insurance?

Asked on Mar 31st, 2014 on Labor and Employment - California
More details to this question:
The contract includes not only the insurance but that I am expected to pay for a background check, all that I create for the school is their property, relinquish all rights to sue the school, must reimburse school for all expenses if cancel less than 30 days, and they expect me to be licensed as a storyteller even though I have been doing it for at least 25 years. Are there issues with this contract that I should address?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

You have not asked a question that requires any law to answer. If you want to tell the story, apparently you have to pay the price I know of no law that licenses a storyteller. Is that a "regulated" profession?
Answered on Apr 02nd, 2014 at 9:00 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It would appear that someone in the school system as being overly cautious, and with the requirements that they are placing and you I seriously doubt that is worth your while. I have no idea what a licensed storyteller is. I would suggest you see an attorney with the details but doubt that this is any longer a viable relationship.
Answered on Apr 02nd, 2014 at 8:46 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yeah, find another school. The school is not unreasonable for the liability insurance. You could be a maniac. With respect to the intellectual property, if these are your stories, then no, the school should not own the intellectual property.
Answered on Apr 02nd, 2014 at 8:45 PM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Monona, WI at Fox & Fox, S.C.
Update Your Profile
You probably need to contact an attorney.
Answered on Apr 02nd, 2014 at 7:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters