QUESTION

should i sign my severance and relinquish my right to sue

Asked on Jun 11th, 2016 on Labor and Employment - California
More details to this question:
I resigned and they are already calling and asking me to sign a severance package. I know they are scared, and I need to know if I have a real claim. I really don't want to give up my rights.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Discrimination Attorney serving Westlake Village, CA at Law Offices of Stephan Math
Update Your Profile
Obviously you must furnish much more information than you've provided in order for any of us to be able to properly respond. 1. How long were you employed at this employer? 2. What was your position? 3. Why did you resign? (By the way in the future never resign because you feel you were wrongfully treated or unlawfully treated without first talking to a lawyer) 4. Please furnish a copy of the severance agreement. 5. Prior to your resigning did you make any complaints? If so, were they in writing? 6. Prior to your resigning were you subjected to any adverse employment actions? 7. Do you believe you were subjected to a hostile work environment? If so, please explain. Once you have responded to these questions we will be in a much better position to answer your questions.                                                           Stephan Math Esq., smesq1@aol.com              
Answered on Jun 11th, 2016 at 10:12 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters