QUESTION

Should I sue Staples corporation for sexual harrassment?

Asked on Mar 08th, 2017 on Sexual Harassment - New York
More details to this question:
Hello. I went into a Staples last week. While being helped by an employee, he touched my neck and made a perverted comment. The employees who witnessed the incident did nothing. The manager was trying to clock out and told the employee to do the same. I called 911 and officers showed up in the store. I suffer from ptsd, am a rape, and domestic violence survivor. It shook me to the core so much so that I asked the officers to call an ambulance. I needed to speak with a psychiatrist. I was seen, evaluated, and discharged. I did not file a report that night due to the fact that I was in shock, and disoriented, ptsd was really bad. I've been having trouble sleeping, have been depressed and even contemplated suicide the day after the incident. I spoke with a lawyer. I might have a claim, case. But the thing is I do not want to relive all the trauma that this has triggered, memories. I want for the employees to get fired. I also feel I should get some compensation. What should I do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Civil Rights Law Attorney serving Rockville Centre, NY
1 Award
You want compensation, and for the employee to get fired, but you don't want to relive all the trauma this event triggered for you. You can't have it both ways. While for you what happened was a serious trigger event, a jury is unlikely to see it that way. Even if a jury found liability, you could still go through extensive litigation and end up with nothing. Pursue a psychiatric, therapeutic, and/or medication-based remedy, not a legal one.  
Answered on Mar 08th, 2017 at 7:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters