QUESTION

Should I take legal action against a company who has not payed what they initially offered?

Asked on Mar 08th, 2020 on Labor and Employment - California
More details to this question:
I am working as a ride share driver in a company that solely provides rides for kids. When signing on they offer you a $500 bonus when you complete 75 rides and there is no expiration date for when to complete the rides. I completed all of them a while back but I have not received payment. I have also already contacted them 3 times and every time I get the same response: "We have sent in the request for your bonus. you should see payment in about 10 to 14 business days." Of course, the last time I contacted them was already about 14 days ago. Thus my question is, should I take legal action in this situation and would it be beneficial?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employer Representation Attorney serving San Diego, CA at Employment Law Office of Ward Heinrichs
Update Your Profile
If you do not think your company will pay, then you should enforce your agreement.  If it's in writing it should be easy to prove.  If not, then you might want to gather witnesses or other employees who can help you prove the promise to pay the bonus.  You can use their reply about seeing payment in 10 to 14 days as proof too.
Answered on Mar 10th, 2020 at 5:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters