QUESTION

Should I take legal action against my forger employer? How?

Asked on Aug 18th, 2015 on Labor and Employment - Michigan
More details to this question:
What should I do if I filed for unemployment but was denied because my employer didn't have me noted as working? Didn't get unemployment for 3 months though I should have because employer didn't have me written down for working as long as I did. Should I take legal action against him?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

You should consult with an attorney in person, since your stated facts make no sense to me. If unemployment was denied because employer didn't have me noted as working, you should have appealed that decision.
Answered on Aug 18th, 2015 at 3:58 PM

Report Abuse
Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
Absolutely. If you in fact were working there, you should be taking a legal action.
Answered on Aug 18th, 2015 at 2:10 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I would have to examine the circumstances, but it is quite possible you would not be receiving any significant amount more in unemployment compensation or benefits and therefore not be able to gain sufficiently to support the cost of the litigation. As for his dishonesty, I would suspect that your case has already alerted the unemployment compensation people that there may be some improper activities and underreporting which will cause him to be audited. That is his concern, and unless it affects you, not something that you need do.
Answered on Aug 18th, 2015 at 2:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters