QUESTION

Should I tell my employer that I am pregnant? How?

Asked on Aug 24th, 2015 on Labor and Employment - Michigan
More details to this question:
I was just hired for a job today. I am a single mom. But I am also currently five months pregnant. How or when should I tell my future employer that I am pregnant?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

I know of no law in GA that governs when you must tell them, or even if you must tell them. Do you not think they will figure it out eventually? (If and when you start showing.) If you are not in GA, resubmit your question, and identify your state.
Answered on Aug 24th, 2015 at 6:02 PM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Monona, WI at Fox & Fox, S.C.
Update Your Profile
Since you must started a new job, you probably won't have the right to pregnancy leave, etc. So you would need to weigh the advantages and disadvantages of when to tell your new employer although if you are in doubt the tell your employer asap.
Answered on Aug 24th, 2015 at 1:59 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
May as well, they will figure it out sooner than later.
Answered on Aug 24th, 2015 at 1:57 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters