QUESTION

Should I try to handle it higher in the corporation or look at my legal options after those false accusations?

Asked on Apr 11th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - California
More details to this question:
The manager at the facility where I work has falsely accused me of being a thief twice now in front of other employees. The second incident he threatened charges against me to other employees without me even being present. I was never asked about the situation. Friends at work let me know about his public comments. Both accusations were completely false and were proven so. I don't want to return to work. If I leave my job, I will likely take a cut in pay. I'm not sure I can trust someone so loose with the truth for a reference even.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Find another job. The only legal remedy I know of is to sue him for slander, which will cause you to get fired.
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2014 at 5:58 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I would suggest you counsel with an attorney but thus far you have not suffer any damages and therefore recovery would be essentially impossible.
Answered on Apr 21st, 2014 at 7:50 PM

Report Abuse
You should make a corporate complaint. There are no real legal options as nothing illegal has happened. Even if you were terminated based on accusations of theft, there would be no illegality. However, if your former employer pressed criminal charges against you for theft and your manager knew you didn't steal, there could be a suit for filing a false police report.
Answered on Apr 21st, 2014 at 7:49 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Report your manager to HR.
Answered on Apr 21st, 2014 at 7:49 PM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Monona, WI at Fox & Fox, S.C.
Update Your Profile
Yes, contact someone higher up in the company or human resources.
Answered on Apr 21st, 2014 at 7:49 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters