QUESTION

Since these issues all occurred after I had met with her to tell her I was pregnant, do you think there were any grounds for discrimination action?

Asked on May 18th, 2013 on Labor and Employment - Colorado
More details to this question:
I was fired from my employer this week and they cited attitude problems due to a patient complaint. I had talked to my supervisor about this patient and he had stated she was a complainer and nothing we did would make any difference and would not go in there to talk with her. I told him I was worried that she would complain and that I would get in trouble. He told me not to worry about it. Then my manager calls me in the next week and fires me. I have been having problems with this manager since I told her I was pregnant. I had not been called into her office until after I had told her I was pregnant. Then it became a regular thing. It was always a different issue and I always did my best to change whatever it was. Not one of those times was there anything said about my attitude. In fact she had said that people enjoyed working with me because I was so sweet. She told me during my termination meeting that it was a trend and counselling would do not good so they had to let me go. I am in the process of getting my employee file from this place. Is there anything else I should do?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

You should talk to an attorney that handles discrimination cases. I do not.
Answered on May 21st, 2013 at 12:05 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
File a complaint with EEOC or the Idaho Department of Labor. They will investigate.
Answered on May 21st, 2013 at 11:01 AM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Monona, WI at Fox & Fox, S.C.
Update Your Profile
You should first make a written request for your employment/personnel records from your former employer. Attached is form letter with instructions about how you should handle the overall matter and that you can use to request your records. Also, you should file for unemployment. Then you should consider filing a sex/pregnancy discrimination complaint with the Wisconsin Equal Rights Division (ERD) and I attach the complaint form that you can use to file the complaint. You could contact and retain an attorney to represent you or file the complaint on your own with the ERD.
Answered on May 21st, 2013 at 11:00 AM

Report Abuse
General Practice Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at The Niskar Law Firm PLLC
Update Your Profile
Upon obtaining your personnel file, you should have the matter reviewed by an attorney who specializes in employment discrimination cases. It could be a case of pregnancy discrimination. Increasing scrutiny of, or the immediate imposition of disciplinary actions against an employee who has just given notice of her pregnancy can, in some situations, help to prove pregnancy discrimination (especially if the employee had a good work record leading up to the pregnancy disclosure).
Answered on May 21st, 2013 at 11:00 AM

Report Abuse
Business and Class Action Litigation Attorney serving Denver, CO at Kutak Rock LLP
Update Your Profile
If you believe you were discriminated against because you are pregnant, then, along with obtaining your personnel file, you may want to consider filing a charge of discrimination with the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission. Such a filing is an administrative pre-requisite to filing a lawsuit.
Answered on May 21st, 2013 at 10:48 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters