QUESTION

So I worked for a local tv station. Got a new job and gave the current one a 2 weeks notice. Something happened and was told to leave. Am I fired or?

Asked on Mar 03rd, 2017 on Employment Contracts - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I basically want to know whether it's considered quiting or being fired. Since I already put the 2 weeks in and it was my last week and the incident occurred during the last week and they told me "he's done today" due to lying about the incident, is it considered quiting or being fired?! What if anything would go on my record? How long would that be on my record if it were to be put there?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Fiffik Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You clearly submitted your resignation effective two weeks after the date of notice.  They said we don't need the two weeks notice so your resignation is effective today.  I don't know what record you refer to but your employer may make a note of this in its own records for whatever reason.  There's no other "record" that is kept to my knowledge.
Answered on Mar 05th, 2017 at 11:17 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters