QUESTION

Someone connected me through online and haired me as an independent consultant, also never send me W9. And I start a job for him?

Asked on Mar 02nd, 2018 on Labor and Employment - New York
More details to this question:
Hello Sir, I would like to know regarding someone connected me through online and haired me as an independent consultant, also never send me W9. And I start a job for him? I did at least 5 assignments without paying, whenever I discussed my pay issue than he makes different stories. Still, my pay cheque is pending with him and he is not agreed to pay? In this situation what do I do with him? I need your kind opinion. I will pay your cost. Thanks & Regards
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
If this was not a scam, you can sue for the pay.
Answered on Mar 04th, 2018 at 1:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters