QUESTION

Someone is suing me for small claims for a job i done. I was suppose to finish it today but the lady wouldn't let me.

Asked on Jun 07th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Kentucky
More details to this question:
I started a tree job for this lady, I told her I was gonna come and clean it up today and she said that was fine, i texted her and told her that I was coming but I couldn't haul the logs off until tomorrow, she texted back and said not to come on her property that she was taking me to court. Is there anything that I can do about it or not?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Civil Litigation Attorney serving Prospect, KY at Bob Donald, Lawyer PLLC
Update Your Profile
You must appear and defend yourself. Consider filing a claim against the woman for unpaid work and profit.
Answered on Jun 09th, 2014 at 3:35 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters