QUESTION

someone went to hr and told alie about me if i cannot prove that she is liying and lose my jog what can i do

Asked on Sep 02nd, 2014 on Labor and Employment - North Carolina
More details to this question:
She said I hit her in arm and on her back. I had no co tact of any kind with het but will lose my job over a lie
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
Unfortunately, probably nothing if you cannot prove she is lying.
Answered on Sep 10th, 2014 at 12:38 PM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters