QUESTION

Statute of limitations to sue a lawyer in NY State?

Asked on Jan 07th, 2016 on Employment Contracts - New York
More details to this question:
Lawyer botched discovery. Went over to the "dark side" when things got bad.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
In New York, the statute of limitations for legal malpractice is 3 years from the date of the malpractice, but the period is tolled while the lawyer continues to represent you.  Thus, if your attorney blows a statute of limitations, you would have 3 years from that date to sue him/her.  However, if the attorney continues to represent you after that, trying to appeal the ruling that the limitations period had run, the 3 years would run from the date the attorney ceased to represent you in that matter.
Answered on Jan 08th, 2016 at 9:22 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters