QUESTION

Supermarket I was working for 11 years told me I had to do 16 hours a week unable to do so quit Also have a full-time job . Do I have a case?

Asked on Jun 05th, 2018 on Wrongful Termination - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Do I have a case? Worked at a supermarket for 11 years also have a full-time job for the past five years. Kept my job at the supermarket and the past three years worked 4 to 8 hours a week. They told me I had to do 16 hours a week and I told him I was on able to do that so I left my job. Do I have a case?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
The employer can set the terms and conditions for work. The employer can require 16 hours. See if you can work with the employer. Ed Dimon, Esq.
Answered on Jun 06th, 2018 at 9:47 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters