QUESTION

Supervisior said I did a good job, but got my contract terminated.

Asked on Oct 24th, 2014 on Wrongful Termination - Ohio
More details to this question:
I was able to secure a six-month contract, working full time as a desktop support tech with doing contract work at logistics company. I started on 9/15, and was informed on 9/25 that my contract was terminated. This was less than an hour after I asked the supervisor about my performance, which he directly replied that it was "good, and I didn't have anything to worry about". The account manager did try to contact me the night before, but we was unable to talk (Which was why I asked the supervisor about my performance that particular morning) On 9/29, I received a call from the account manager and when I informed her about my discussion with the supervisor (I also did this when I was told about the termination), and reasons for why this happened, I just received a vague response of "due to performance issues". I haven't heard from any personnel from the recruiting firm since. This has affected my unemployment compensation. Do I have a case?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Caregiver Discrimination Attorney serving Columbus, OH
Partner at Coffman Legal, LLC
3 Awards
It does not sound like you have a case. You can be terminated for any reason or no reason at all as long you are not terminated for a reason that violates any law, such as discrimination, retaliation, etc. Whether you can prove there were no performance issues does not matter for the purposes of a lawsuit. However, it will be relevant to seeking unemployment compensation if you are able to since you worked for such a short period of time. Ohio employment attorney www.mcoffmanlegal.com 
Answered on Oct 24th, 2014 at 7:05 AM

Matthew J.P. Coffman The answer provided is not legal advice and it is recommended that you seek advice of an attorney. My office # is 614-949-1181.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters