QUESTION

Suppose I got a job, and the lady that hired me wants to have intercourse with me. I'm not comfortable with that. What do I do. Can I record her?

Asked on Feb 25th, 2016 on Sexual Harassment - New Jersey
More details to this question:
My plan is to go to a higher power, complain about this unprofessional behaviour, and if they don't believe me, I'll show them the documentation, time stamps of calls, and the recording of the woman. And the employment is in NY.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
the key is notice to your employer in writing and documentation of the events. Everything must be in writing and supported by evidence. You an provide the employer with a recording. You can provide the employer with any and all supporting documentation. Ed Dimon
Answered on Feb 26th, 2016 at 8:18 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters