QUESTION

suspended from job for 15 days now, not getting any real answers?

Asked on Jun 16th, 2014 on Employment Contracts - Ohio
More details to this question:
Hello, I work at a grocery store for 19 and a half years. on june 1st I was put on a suspension pending investigation due to temperature charts we have and how I did the job. When the manager and HR reviewed the video they said it looked like I did not do my job. we are part of a union(UFCW)and I asked for representation a few times and was not given any. The manager also brought me up to the office under false pretenses due to the fact he said we were to talk about someone else. I have emailed and called the HR a few times but have gotten no response other then his call on Tuesday last week. Also now the Union rep who was in charge of this sounds like she is changing her stance on it too, sounding like she is agreeing with the Manager and HR. I do not think they went through with the progressive discipline that the company and union agreed to and I feel as if I am being harassed in some way, or maybe being forced to call them and quit. thank you for your advice.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Caregiver Discrimination Attorney serving Columbus, OH
Partner at Coffman Legal, LLC
3 Awards
Why do you think you are being harassed or targeted for this treatment? There must be an unlawful motive behind your employer's actions for you to have a legal claim.   Ohio Employment Attorney: www.mcoffmanlegal.com
Answered on Jun 17th, 2014 at 12:41 PM

Matthew J.P. Coffman The answer provided is not legal advice and it is recommended that you seek advice of an attorney. My office # is 614-949-1181.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters