QUESTION

terminated for driving a truck with a bad leak

Asked on Jan 07th, 2015 on Wrongful Termination - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I was given a truck that had a bad leak from the radiator that management and mechanics knew about I had to add water from one time a day to three times a day on the 19 of December I pulled into the yard to add water because the gauge was up to 200 degrees that's when I always add water after filling it up and watching the gauge go back down i continued to rocky mt from Raleigh the truck overheated and shut down the mechanic says the engine fan quite working so it was towed back to the shop today I was told I blew the gasket because I let it overheat even though the manager saw me add water they knew this truck had a bad leak that got worse but still blame me when I could not keep water in it fast enough instaed of fixing it months ago so how is the engine fan failing my fault I have to check the water in this truck 3-4 times a day instead of them fixing it the mechanic told me he knew about it but they would not let him bring it in to fix it instead just keep driving it
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
This certainly seems unfair. However, North Carolina is an employment-at-will jurisdiction and you can be fired for any reason.
Answered on Jan 14th, 2015 at 6:00 PM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters