QUESTION

Terminated from job because I was "a single mom with outside obligations" who could not work till 8pm (hired for 8:30-5 job) due to childcare. Legal?

Asked on Jul 11th, 2017 on Labor and Employment - Tennessee
More details to this question:
Took this job BECAUSE the hours allowed me to pick up my child timely from after school program. After several months, was told I was expected to work as late as 8-8:30, and would have to find someone else to take care of my child (specifically suggested my mother - who also works a full-time job and is NOT responsible for providing daily care for my child). Is there any law in Tennessee that protects a single mom in this situation?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
There is no law that specifically "protects" a single mother in this situation.  There are sex discrimination laws that would prohibit a single mother from being treated differently than a single father.  Potentially there could be broader protection to protect the single mother from being treated differently than any male, a married female or a single femal with no children.  If you had childcare obligations that made you unavailabel to work the expected shifts, there may be no legal claim. However, these are fact intenstive determinations and you will probably want to consult directly with an experienced employment attorney about that.  
Answered on Jul 18th, 2017 at 8:02 AM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters