QUESTION

Terminated Jan 5th seperation notice says Jan 31st. It says I quit never came back from vacation however I was never given a schedule or contacted.

Asked on Mar 07th, 2018 on Wrongful Termination - Tennessee
More details to this question:
Have been through the ringer with this company. Retaliation, bullying, targeting.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
This certainly sounds unfair, but not necessarily unlawful.  There are no laws in Tennesee that specifically prohibit retaliation, bullying or targeting in general. There are specific laws that prohibit some of this conduct in specific situations. For example, if you are bullied or target due to a factor such as sex or race, you could have a claim for unlawful sex or race based harassment.  Additionally, if you were retaliated against for a legally protected activity such as using FMLA or requesting workers compensation, then such act might be unlawful. Otherwise, Tennessee is an employment-at-will state where an employee can be fired for good, bad or no reason at all.
Answered on Mar 07th, 2018 at 5:47 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters