QUESTION

Terminated on hear-say but believe it was due to the fact I questioned the sexual harassment of my assistant from him.Illegal?

Asked on Feb 17th, 2017 on Wrongful Termination - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I have been with my job for 12 years,in December I was terminated over basic hear-say from another employee as well as being accused of breaking a company policy on an afternoon that I was not even there for. I honestly think it was because my area supervisor somehow found out that was talking to some one in the office about how to handle the fact that he was sexually harassing my assistant.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
Terminated on hearsay is not unlawful.  However, termination for reporting sexual harassment, including sexual harassment of another employee, is unlawful if the employer has at least 15 employees.  You need to consult with an experienced employment attorney as soon as possible.
Answered on Feb 21st, 2017 at 6:39 AM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters