QUESTION

Terminated. Signed non compete agreement several months after hired. Facts of termination were falsified by employer.

Asked on May 11th, 2015 on Employment Contracts - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I was terminated for doing side work for a customer. I appealed to unemployment and a hearing was held. I stated that I was wrongly terminated for something I did not do. At the hearing I was able to produce a written statement from customer who I was accused of doing work for. He also testified under oath that I never consider doing work for him. My employer was unable to provide any evidence. Under questing the answer was always "I have no evidence to provide you:" A judgment was entered in my favor and my employer was found guilty of provide false information to a government agency. They were fined and their unemployment experience rating was raised. Now the company is coming after me and my employer because the company I now work for placed a bid on a public contract that my old employer now has and is about to expire. My company used the "Freedom of Information Act" to see what the last contract was. I am a technician and do not produce bids
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Fiffik Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Non-compete agreements are enforceable in Pennsylvania.  There is a large body of caselaw dealing with issues surrounding non-compete agreements.  Whether and to what extent they are enforceable depends on the facts and circumstances relating to the execution of the agreement and the detailed language of the agreement.  I'm not certain what question you are asking.  If "coming after me" means your former employer has initiated litigation, then the enforceability of the agreement will be put to the test in the courts.  If they've sent a "cease and desist" type of letter, then it's time to get an attorney invovled on your end to review the agreement, the facts and advise you on a prudent course of action.  
Answered on May 23rd, 2015 at 6:09 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters