QUESTION
Termination - age discrimination
Asked on Mar 28th, 2020 on Labor and Employment - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I was employed y a law firm in Denville, NJ for 21 years as a legal assistant. On Tuesday I received a call that they were terminating me as I am paid to much for the current services I am performing at this time. I am 70 years old. The other two employees let go where the receptionist who is over 70 and worked there for at least 10 years, and a legal assistant who is gay and worked there for at least 5 years. I was never advised that my job performance was an issue and my reviews were always excellent. I never refused to do any task they asked of me, including filling in for other secretaries or reducing my hours. The firm has asked me to sign a severance agreement, but I would like a legal opinion before I sign it. After 21 years they offered me 2 weeks pay based on my part time employment
1 ANSWER
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
at
Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
We are immediately available to answer your questions and possibly represent you. We have a strong employment practice. We do need more facts. Were you working full time ? Is this a general'reduction in force' based upon the virus ? What is happening to the Practice ? Please call immediately to discuss. Ed Dimon, Esq. 732-797-1600 extension 235
Answered on Mar 29th, 2020 at 5:48 AM