QUESTION

Termination can they do it why you under doctor care

Asked on Sep 03rd, 2016 on Wrongful Termination - Louisiana
More details to this question:
Been off work for a infection that I caught at work . Done damage to my voice.and under doctor's care and they just sent me a letter terminating me
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business and Transactional Attorney serving Baton Rouge, LA at Quinn Law, APLC
Update Your Profile
We would need more information to be able to respond to your question. However, Louisiana, it is an "at will" employment state, which means they can fire you for any reason or no reason.  However, they cannot fire you for a disability.  While your infection does not sound like a disability, I would need more information.   Best wishes, Julie Quinn 
Answered on Sep 11th, 2016 at 7:48 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters