QUESTION

That I didn't give back. So 65$ short she said. The videos show that I didn't pocket it, but I was let go. Was this legal? Even though it was a honest

Asked on Aug 25th, 2016 on Employment Contracts - Tennessee
More details to this question:
I worked for Dollar General for 4 days. My 2nd day there after looking at videos I was put on the register. I wasn't trained on how to use it they just threw me to the dogs so to speak. Everything was hands on regarding the register. I was a total wreck! I survived the first two nights without no training whatsoever. I just had to buzz the guy that was suppose to be training me when I needed help which was every 15 minutes seems like. Anyway, the 3rd night by myself was very hectic. It was a busy Friday night and first of month. By the way they told me that my cash drawer started out with 150$ which I never got to count myself it was always put in there by another employee. That night we closed I was told my drawer was 55$ short. I was a nervous wreck! I called my mgr that same night to tell her of the shortage. The next two days she looked over video upon video. Basically told me every move I made the night before even telling me that a customer had requested 10$ back on their credit
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Unfortunately, what they did was legal. Tennessee has the "employment-at-will" law when it comes to employment. Look it up on google to understand what this means.
Answered on Aug 25th, 2016 at 6:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters