QUESTION

the company I have worked for the past 23 years is up for sale. can the new owners cut my salary and take away my benefits?

Asked on Mar 31st, 2016 on Labor and Employment - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
NJ is an 'at will' employment state so you need a contract to protect you. Do you have an employment contract ? Do you belong to a union ? We will need to review the documents. Ed Dimon 732-797-1600
Answered on Apr 01st, 2016 at 7:23 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters