QUESTION

the company i used to work for termanated me over an accadent know i need to have then fill out a loss wage form and the keep giving the run around

Asked on Sep 13th, 2011 on Labor and Employment - Florida
More details to this question:
is there any leigal action i can take i am about to run out of time HELP I think this is some form of harrassment .
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Workers Compensation Attorney serving West Palm Beach, FL
1 Award
If you had an accident at work and got hurt, I would recommend that you call me so we can discuss your workers' compensation claim.  When you do not have an attorney, there is no time table for the Employer or Carrier to respond to your requests for lost wages.  However, when you have an attorney, we file a Petition for Benefits with the Court and request your lost wages and medical treatment.  After a Petition for Benefits is filed, the Employer/Carrier must file a Response.  The State of Florida will also set up a Mediation and Final Hearing in front of a Judge in case the issues can not be resolved. It is against the law to be fired for having a workers' compensation accident or filing a claim.  However, I would need to know more details of your accident to address your options.   http://workerscompfl.net/fired-for-workers-compensation-claim Please call me for a FREE consultation at (877)817-4127.   Lyle B. Masnikoff, Esq.Law Offices of Lyle B. Masnikoff & Associates, P.A.1401 Forum Way, Suite 503West Palm Beach, FL 33401Phone: (561)598-7120Fax: (561)598-7127Website: www.workerscompfl.net  Email: lmasnikoff@workerscompfl.net Offices also located in Fort Lauderdale and Orlando. The hiring of a lawyer is an important decision that should not be based solely upon advertisements. Before you decide, ask us to send you full written information about our qualifications and experience.
Answered on Oct 04th, 2011 at 10:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters