QUESTION

The company I was working at refuses to acknowledge that I was at work and refuses to pay me for the days I worked. I don't know what should now

Asked on May 03rd, 2017 on Labor and Employment - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Fiffik Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
If you actually worked, you're entitled to wages.  You can file a complaint/claim with the PA Department of Labor, Wage and Hour Division or you can file a private cause of action in court.  Probably would go to your local magistrate.
Answered on May 09th, 2017 at 9:52 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters