QUESTION

The company I work for has not paid me and it has almost been a week since payday. What should I do if the pay is never correct or on time?

Asked on Nov 26th, 2014 on Employment Contracts - Texas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Arlington, TX
2 Awards
You could submit a wage claim under the Texas Payday law. Visit the TWC website for more information: http://www.twc.state.tx.us/ui/lablaw/how-submit-wage-claim-texas-payday-law.html
Answered on Nov 26th, 2014 at 8:33 PM

--- The Overstreet Law Firm 2100 N. Main, Suite 228 Fort Worth, TX 76164 Phone: 817-810-9747 Email: rdolaw@gmail.com https://www.theoverstreetlawfirm.com/

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters