QUESTION

The company I work for is issuing bad payroll checks, what are my options?

Asked on Jul 29th, 2015 on Labor and Employment - Indiana
More details to this question:
The company I work for is writing or issuing bad payroll checks. I now feel like I can no longer trust my employer on anything, also I am being hostage using the bank the go thru, and that bank charges a fee each time I cash my check, I want too use my own bank and not worry about in sufficient funds. Please help.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
Change jobs. That is your best solution. Anything else runs the risk of doing work for which you will not be paid.
Answered on Aug 05th, 2015 at 12:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters