QUESTION

The Company I work for sold, when does the severence promisted have to be paid?

Asked on Jan 28th, 2015 on Employment Contracts - Florida
More details to this question:
The company I work for was sold. The new company did not hire me. I had an agreement for 3 months severance. They want to pay that over the three months. This does not sound right to me since the company has been sold to new owners. Can they do this?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
What was your agreement?  There is no law requiring that anyone be paid severance.  Your right to severance pay is based on your contract, and so are the terms of payment.
Answered on Jan 28th, 2015 at 2:23 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters