QUESTION

The company I worked for closed over a month ago. I'm still trying to get my last 3 pay Checks what can I do

Asked on Sep 13th, 2014 on Employment Contracts - Ohio
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Caregiver Discrimination Attorney serving Columbus, OH
Partner at Coffman Legal, LLC
3 Awards
If the amount you have not been paid is less than $3,000 you could file a lawsuit in small claims court. Or, you could file a complaint with the Ohio Department of Commerce's Wage and Hour Division. You have a claim for unpaid wages, including violations for not paying at least minimum wage since you were not paid anything. Your biggest hurdle may be the collectability of your former employer.   Ohio employment attorney www.mcoffmanlegal.com 
Answered on Sep 15th, 2014 at 9:47 AM

Matthew J.P. Coffman The answer provided is not legal advice and it is recommended that you seek advice of an attorney. My office # is 614-949-1181.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters