QUESTION

the company i worked for fired me for no good reason

Asked on Sep 05th, 2012 on Employment Contracts - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
i was on an approved vacation to come home and get fired the day i was to report back to work
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Pennsylvania is an "at-will" employment state, which means if you are a non-union employee without a contract of employment, then your employer can discipline or terminate you for good reason, bad reason, or no reason whatsoever, so long as that reason is not discriminatory.  Therefore, in order to have a legal claim for wrongful termination, you would have to allege that the employer's motivation for terminating you was discrimination based upon either your race, gender, disability, age, national origin, or religion.  Please feel free to contact me directly to discuss in more detail, if you would like.  Michael J. Davey, Esquire Eckell, Sparks, Levy, Auerbach, Monte, Sloane, Matthews & Auslander, P.C. 344 West Front Street Media, PA 19063 (610) 565-3700 x 271   mdavey@eckellsparks.com On Skype @: mjdavey957   www.paemploymentlaw.blogspot.com www.eckellsparks.com  
Answered on Sep 08th, 2012 at 9:25 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters