QUESTION

The Manager who partners with my boss sexually harassed me after we became "friends"

Asked on Feb 03rd, 2016 on Sexual Harassment - California
More details to this question:
I have text messages of his pleading me to come to his home and spend the night. I met with him once at dinner to keep an amiable working relationship and let him down easy. But, he continued to persist telling me that I'm "crush"ing him. When I was hired, I was told that my boss and him are one and the same. My boss bullied me, then laid me off for performance after I had a panic attack. what do I have to prove for this?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Discrimination Attorney serving Westlake Village, CA at Law Offices of Stephan Math
Update Your Profile
I would have to review the messages that you received from this Manager. When you say the manager partners with your boss, are you saying they are close friendsa or what specifically is their relationship?   Did this Manager have any direct or indirect management over you?   How long did you work for this company?   I would be happy to review any of the written materials that you have. You should also write a detailed chronology of the events and finally, when were you terminated?....smesq1@aol.com; Law Offices of Stephan Math
Answered on Feb 27th, 2016 at 11:41 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters