QUESTION

the person who fired me told me that had I been female I would have been treated differently. Is that any sort of violation?

Asked on Sep 14th, 2014 on Wrongful Termination - North Carolina
More details to this question:
the audio is recorded.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
The statement itself is not a violation of any law. However, that statement could be a very important piece of evidence to show that you terminated unlawful due to your sex.  If you were subject to disparate treatment, i.e. you were terminated under circumstances where a female would not have been, then you have a claim for wrongful discharge.
Answered on Sep 15th, 2014 at 12:49 PM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters