QUESTION

Threat of termination for no flu shot

Asked on Oct 03rd, 2017 on Wrongful Termination - Indiana
More details to this question:
Can I be terminated for not getting a flu shot? I have not had one in the 6 yrs I've worked at this doctor's private office and this year he's said I can't work there if I don't get a shot. I'm never sick, have not had the flu in 50 years, and am very healthy. I don't know what the "push" is this year and I'm concerned.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Dear Anonymous,   In Indiana, employers are entitled to require employees to get flu shots.  Since Indiana is an "at-will" employment state, an employee that refuses to be vaccinated can be terminated, with some limited exceptions.  For example, if your objection is based on deeply held religious convictions, you may have an argument that your employer is engaging in religious discrimination, by requiring you to get the shot.   Chip Clark
Answered on Oct 12th, 2017 at 6:53 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters