QUESTION

Today I was fired from my job without any good reason (in my opinion). I would like to know if a company can just fire you without reason.

Asked on Jan 19th, 2019 on Wrongful Termination - New York
More details to this question:
I worked at ShopRite in the deli department for about 2-3 weeks until today. During the second week, I had an issue with another co-worker of mine who also works in the same department. It was minor stuff. We tossed comments back and forth for about 30 seconds and then I took a walk to cool off. When I came back, I overheard her say "My boyfriend would f** him up". She didn't know I was back and right behind her. I took that as a threat only because it made me feel uncomfortable and anxious at work. I brought it up to management and HR, but they did nothing. I didn't have an issue with her after that. However, today another coworker was in a bad mood all day and he got an attitude with me and told me "say excuse me next time" when I was trying to cut someone's cold cuts. I said: "What? What's your problem?" He repeated himself and said: "Me and you are gonna have a talk downstairs" I thought he meant he wanted to fight, but he just told them I was doing something wrong and I got fired.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Labor and Employment Attorney serving Tarrytown, NY at Urba Law PLLC
Update Your Profile
Great question!   Most employees are "at will". You can quit. The employer can fire you. No reason necessary unless your union contract, the civil service laws, or a private employment contract you negotiated with your employer states otherwise. Assuming these don't apply, no reason is a good reason.   If you are still doubting this go on YouTube and type in "employment law reality check". I think I have posted a dozen or more very short video clips which will help you. All of the common law doctrines such as Master Servant, Faithless Servant or Duty of Loyalty apply in New York. What that means is that you have to please your employer and co-workers. If the employer gets more than one complaint about you from a couple different co-workers you are probably not going to last much longer. Remember that you have to be civil to your manager and fellow employees. Your manager does not to any employee: unless they are discriminating. And you need a plausible theory to prove that.   Make sure you honestly get your unemployment benefits. It's tough not to receive them in New York. If you are denied unemployment it means you need to reflect on whether working for others is your best fit. You might decide to open your own business? Which many many people are doing every day because many manual labor jobs are disappearing quickly.
Answered on Jan 20th, 2019 at 9:19 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters