QUESTION

Today I was let go for a legal issue that a 1040 at Ford. The company that leases me to ford quickly rehired me when my lawyer contacted them. ruined

Asked on Oct 02nd, 2012 on Labor and Employment - Illinois
More details to this question:
my chances as ford was set to hire me. the embarrassment and potential lost wages and benefits I put directly on them. I have already recieved 2 checks before this happened. The anxiety and lost wages wont go away
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Chicago, IL
Partner at Goldman & Ehrlich
4 Awards
I would need more information to determine what might be done and who should be sued.  There are laws that protect against false allegations and interference with employment but it depends on what occurred and why it was done.  You should speak to an attorney to review this in more detail  
Answered on Oct 04th, 2012 at 10:20 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters