QUESTION

told my boss I was seeing a ppsychiatrist due to depression and anxiety

Asked on Nov 21st, 2014 on Labor and Employment - California
More details to this question:
I've walked out 2 times in 1 month due to an anxiety attack he said my job was in jeopardy and was given a written formal warning.....I've worked for him for 6 years....
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Dana Point, CA at The Law Office of Robert J. Spitz
Update Your Profile
You should be allowed time off to go to a doctor when you have a medical emergency.   It is a violation of the law to retaliate against you for a medical condition.  Make sure you have good documentation from your doctor.  When you leave work for this condition, you must contact your doctor immediately and ask for an appointment as soon as possible. In the event you are terminated because of this medical condition, please contact me office to assess your alternatives. Robert Spitz. (909) 395-0909  
Answered on Nov 22nd, 2014 at 2:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters