QUESTION

Told work was slow and he could not use me anymore and then after 3 weeks I filed for unemployment and he is denying my claim by telling lie's

Asked on Jul 07th, 2013 on Labor and Employment - Ohio
More details to this question:
Let me first say, I did not quit nor resign from my position and that is the lie he is telling unemployment. I have several witnesses to the fact. We had our house for sale and the buyer was unable to obtain a loan and they defaulted on the contract. When I called Dr. Bartels he said no problem and come to work on Monday June 3rd. At the end of my shift I was told that work was slow and to take an unpaid vacation and beginning on June 17th I could work from 9:00am to 1:00pm Monday thru Friday. Although it was not my regular full time hours I was appreciative to have those. Then on June 17th when I called Dr. Bartels I do not know what changed but I was told the Solon Veterinary Clinic no longer needed me. I do not understand why Solon Veterinary Clinic can refuse me employment and at the same time are trying to deny my unemployment option as well. If they do not have work I understand that is why I filed for unemployment until I find another job.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Caregiver Discrimination Attorney serving Columbus, OH
Partner at Coffman Legal, LLC
3 Awards
you need to make sure you timely file and appeal. Supplement all documentation you have that you were terminated rather than that you resigned and appear at the appeal hearing and/or answer any questions from unemployment. You may also want to consult with an attorney. Best, Matthew J.P. Coffman 614-949-1181
Answered on Jul 08th, 2013 at 1:02 PM

Matthew J.P. Coffman The answer provided is not legal advice and it is recommended that you seek advice of an attorney. My office # is 614-949-1181.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters