QUESTION

Trying to obtain lost severance from former employer whom relocated to NC. I got a new job but was not able to get my severance package due to me.

Asked on Aug 08th, 2011 on Labor and Employment - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Attorney serving El Segundo, CA
2 Awards
Generally, California employees are at will.  However, if you have a contract for severance (oral or written) and the employer failed to honor that contract, then you may have a valid claim.  If you would like to discuss this matter further, please contact our office.This Answer, and our other Answers on Lawyers.com, are general, and should not be relied upon as legal advice.  Each legal matter is unique.  This Answer and our other Answers on Lawyers.com do not represent the opinions or views of LexisNexis or its affiliated companies.  Further, please be advised that Adishian Law Group, P.C. and its lawyers do not represent you until you have signed a retainer agreement with the firm.  Until that time, you are solely responsible for any statutes of limitations or other deadlines for your case, potential case, transaction or potential transaction.
Answered on Aug 10th, 2011 at 4:53 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters