QUESTION

Two IT jobs for two different employers in the same line of business

Asked on Jun 27th, 2014 on Employment Contracts - Ohio
More details to this question:
Can I work full time in one IT job and then work part time on a different IT job with a different employer and receive two seperate W2?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Caregiver Discrimination Attorney serving Columbus, OH
Partner at Coffman Legal, LLC
3 Awards
Sure if you don't have a non-compete or other agreement restricting you from doing so. You may want to check your employee handbook to see if there is a policy against doing so and it would likely be worthwhile to discuss it with your employer so they don't find out and terminated your employment because they are not in agreement with you working for another company.   Ohio Employer Lawyer: www.mcoffmanlegal.com
Answered on Jun 27th, 2014 at 8:18 AM

Matthew J.P. Coffman The answer provided is not legal advice and it is recommended that you seek advice of an attorney. My office # is 614-949-1181.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters