QUESTION

under a union contract that states, anything gained during full time can not be taken away if involutarily place as part time.

Asked on Nov 03rd, 2012 on Employment Contracts - Indiana
More details to this question:
Can they legally take away what you have and state it is considered a gray area.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
It is not possible to answer this question from the manner in which the facts are presented. An attorney would need to look at the express terms of the collective bargaining agreement and understand the specific facts relating to what is proposed to be "taken away," including any course of dealing or precedent with respect to those matters.
Answered on Nov 06th, 2012 at 2:56 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters