QUESTION

Under FMLA, can an employee elect to substitute accrued sick time for the unpaid leave provided by this act?

Asked on Jan 04th, 2016 on Labor and Employment - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Similarly, under NJFLA, can an employee elect to substitute accrued sick time for the unpaid leave provided by this act?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
No.  Sick time is for use when employee is sick. Ed Dimon
Answered on Jan 09th, 2016 at 6:28 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters