QUESTION

Under NY state unemployment insurance, am i legally obligated to return to work for a previous employer if i was sexually harassed at the job?

Asked on Feb 05th, 2020 on Sexual Harassment - New York
More details to this question:
My previous employer is taking me to court saying that they offered me employment while i was collecting unemployment insurance. They, admittedly, in a letter sent to me, stated that they were unable to reach me due to a change in address and phone numbers. The first contact they had with me was late December 2019. I have not worked for this employer since March 2017 and quit abruptly when i was sexually harassed. I did NOT report this, as i deeply considered all of my options. I have been seasonally employed with me current employer since May 2018.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Labor and Employment Attorney serving Tarrytown, NY at Urba Law PLLC
Update Your Profile
You have several issues to address. If you did not allege sexual harassment while quitting how did you recover unemployment benefits? If you were harassed why did you not report that? If you moved you certainly notified DOL so your employer presumably knew you moved also. Go to a hearing and if the judge believes you had just cause to act as you did you should be fine. But there are a few loose ends that dont quite add up here so be sure to address them honestly at the hearing.
Answered on Feb 06th, 2020 at 6:17 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters