QUESTION

under quarantine from my doctor. while on the job I was in contact with a person that was said to be infected.

Asked on Sep 09th, 2020 on Labor and Employment - New York
More details to this question:
I work for the NYCDOB. I was sent out on a complaint on 08/26/2020, i came in contact with the occupant of the house and after i left the owner of the house called the DOB and said the whole house has covid-19. The DOB told me to see my doctor, my doctor put me on a 14day quarantine. I receved an email on 09/09/2020 from the DOB stating I will not get paid for time off.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Labor and Employment Attorney serving Tarrytown, NY at Urba Law PLLC
Update Your Profile
I just reviewed the Manhattan Community Board 3 sick leave policy. It is very specific. There are prerequisites which must be met. Check on line. You can Google and pull up your employee handbook online. Your sick leave policy will be posted somewhere. Call your HR department and ask someone to explain those benefits to you. A private lawyer may charge you to review and provide an opinion on your policy. Suing for 2 weeks of pay will not likely be cost justified. Why not file a grievance with your employer or union if HR is unable to explain why you apparently are not covered? Take notes of who you speak with and what they tell you.
Answered on Sep 10th, 2020 at 6:06 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters